Pre-season friendlies set to get underway
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Ryman League South Division side Worthing kick-off their friendlies with a home game against League Two Northampton on Tuesday evening. The game will be the first to be played on the 3G pitch at Woodside Road.
Below are a list of Rebels’ other friendlies, along with all those for our local Southern Combination Football League sides.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArundel: July 11, Sidlesham (a, 3); 18, AFC Portchester (H, double header, 2&4.30); 25, Sholing (H, double header, 2&4.30).
Clymping: To be confirmed.
East Preston: July 18, Fareham Town (H, 3); 20, Horndean (H, 7.30); 25, AFC Portchester (H, 3); Aug 1, Alresford Town (H, 3).
Ferring: July 4, Newhaven (H, 1.30); 11, Bexhill (H, 1.30); 18, Haywards Heath (H, 1.30); 25, Peche Hill Select (H, 1.30); Aug 1, Lancing (H, 1.30).
Lancing: Tuesday, Billingshurst (a, 7.15); 11, Ringmer (Waterhall, 3); 18, Eastbourne Borough (Brighton’s training ground, Lancing, 3.15); 21, Oakwood (a, 3.15); 25, Haywards Heath (a, 3); 28, Storrington (a, 7.45); Aug 1, Ferring (a, 1.30); 4, East Grinstead (a, 7.30).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLittlehampton: July 11, Sutton Common Rovers (a, 3); 16, Petersfield (Worthing United, 7.30pm); 18, Selsey (a, 3); 23, Westfield (Worthing United, 7.30); 25, East Grinstead (a, 3); 30, United Services Portsmouth (a, 7.45); Aug 1, Colliers Wood (a, 3).
Mile Oak: July 11, Newhaven (Seaford 3G, 2); 18, Lingfield (a, double header, 2&4); 25, Pagham (a, double header, 2&4); Aug 4, Wick & Barnham (H, 7.30); 5, Upper Beeding (a, 7); 12, Lewes (H, 7.30).
Rustington: July 15, Midhurst (a, 7); 25, Sidlesham (a, 3); Aug 1, Wick & Barnham (a, 3).
Shoreham: July 11, Southwick (H, double header, 1&3); 14, Haywards Heath (H, 7.30); 18, Langney Wanderers (a, 3); 25, Brighton & Hove Albion under-21s (H, 3); 28, Burgess Hill (H, 7.30).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSouthwick: July 11, Shoreham (a, double header, 1&3); 18, Alfold (a, 2); 25, Roffey (a, 2); Aug 1, Worthing under-21’s (a, 3).
Steyning Town: July 11, Rottingdean Village (a, 3); 25, Selsey (a, double header, 1&3); 31, Upper Beeding (H, 7.30); Aug 4, Newhaven (a, 7).
Storrington: July 18, Clymping (Durrington Rec, South, double header, 2&4); 21, Wick & Barnham (H, 7.30); 25, Rottingdean (H, double header, 2&4); 28, Lancing (H, 7.30pm); Aug 1, Billingshurst (H, double header, 2&4).
Upper Beeding: July 18, Crawley Down Gatwick (H, 3); 25, Worthing under-21 (a, 4.30); 31, Steyning (a, 7.30); Aug 1, TD Shipley (a, 3); 5, Mile Oak (H, 6.30); 8, Nyetimber Pirates (H, 2); 11, Partridge Green (a, 4.30); 15, Cuckfield Rangers (H, 3).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWick & Barnham: July 21, Storrington (a, 7.30); 28, Worthing under-21s (a, 7.45); Aug 1, Rustington (H, 3); 4, Mile Oak (a, 7.30).
Worthing United: July 11, Chipstead (H, double header, 2&4); 14, Worthing (a, 7.45); 18, Steyning Town (H, double header, 2&4); 25, Newport IoW (a); 28, Ferring (a, 6); Aug 1, Lingfield (H).
Worthing: Tuesday, Northampton (H, 7.30); 11, Eastbourne Borough (H, 3); 14, Worthing United (H, 7.30); 18, three way cup with Burgess Hill and Horsham (H, from midday); 21, Lewes (H, 7.30); 25, Woking (H, 1); 27, Bognor (H, 7.30).
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!